The @ Company Privacy Policy

Last updated January 10, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of The @ Company community. The @ Company was founded with core belief that everyone should own and control access to their own data. 

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy and to allowing you to control access to your information. If you have any questions or concerns about our notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@atsign.com.

If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Site, Apps, and our services. 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.atsign.com), mobile application, ("Apps"), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as the "Services").  

 

What information do we collect?

 

In Summary:  We do not collect personal information from your usage of our apps.

If you use our Apps, we may collect behavioral information from our apps for the purpose of making the apps better and easier to navigate. This information is collected and stored in aggregate without any personally identifiable information.

How do we use your information?

 

In Summary:  We strive to collect no personal data from you. If you require support or want more information, you may give us access to your contact information. You can remove our access to your contact information at any point in time.

You can grant us access to contact you and provide contact information to us at any point in time if you need service or support from us. You can revoke that access at any point in time through our app. We only use your contact information to contact you for the purpose that you state.

 

Will we share your information?

 

In Summary:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.   

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
     

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
     

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
     

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
     

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services or Apps, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services or Apps over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.     
     

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company

Our use of cookies and tracking technology  

 

In Summary:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.  

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

We may collect behavioral information from our apps for the purpose of making the apps better and easier to navigate. This information is collected and stored in aggregate without any personally identifiable information.

How long we store your information

In Summary:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.   

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

How we keep your information safe  

 

In Summary:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.  

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

Collecting information from minors

 

In Summary:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services or Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services or Apps. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at privacy@atsign.com

Your privacy rights

 

In Summary:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area and in California, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. We extend these rights to every member of our community.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. We extend these rights to everyone in our community. 

To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@atsign.com

Account Information  

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can: 

  •  Log into your account settings and update your user account.  

  •  Contact us using the contact information provided.  

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services or Apps.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.

Specific privacy rights for Californians 

In Summary:  If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information, we extend these rights to everyone in our community.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), permits our community members who are to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. The @ Company makes it a policy to not have access rights to any of your personal data, so it is highly likely that such a request would yield no results. But we will comply with the request.

Policy updates  

 

In Summary:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.  

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Our contact info

 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at privacy@atsign.com or by post to:

The @ Company

1900 Camden Ave.

Suite 101

San Jose, CA 95124  

United States